CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Catherine Spencer
Freight Expediters
34 Beartrap Road
Red Feather Lakes, CO 80545

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from Turkey

Dear Ms. Spencer:

In your letter dated April 26, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Art Carpet LLC. Samples were provided of each rug and will be retained for training purposes.

Item 1448888 is imported in various designs: Carmel Beige, 50872-COS20400; Carmel Gray, 50865-COS20300; Carmel Multi, 50841-COS20100; and Carmel Blue, 50858-COS20200. You state the four woven cut pile rugs are machine made using a “face to face” Wilton construction; however, it appears that the Carmel Multi and Carmel Blue are of a traditional Wilton construction. The fiber content of the warp pile yarns vary on each rug: the Carmel Beige is 30 percent polyester and 70 percent polypropylene; the Carmel Gray is 60 percent polyester and 40 percent polypropylene; the Carmel Multi is 100 percent polypropylene and the Carmel Blue is 25 percent polyester and 75 percent polypropylene. The rugs’ base yarns are 100 percent polypropylene. Each of the four rugs measures 2 x 7 feet and has bound edges.

The applicable subheading for the four rugs will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar handwoven rugs: Other, of pile construction, made up: Of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division